Facebook Pixel Code
Paediatrics
Paediatrics

Paediatric Awards Day

Paediatrics Awards Day

The 2015 Department of Paediatrics Annual Awards Day Celebration was held on June 10, 2015.
This day is an opportunity to honour some members of the department for their outstanding achievements.

Academic Promotions

To Professor effective July 1, 2015

Hartmut Grasemann – Respiratory Medicine
Jill Hamilton – Endocrinology
Patrick McNamara – 
Vicky Ng – GI
Mark Palmert - Endocrinology
Chris Parshuram – Critical Care Medicine
Elena Pope – Dermatology (Paediatric Medicine)
Lillian Sung – Haematology/Oncology
Shelly Weiss – Neurology

To Associate Professor effective July 1, 2015

Sarah Alexander - Haematology/Oncology
Yaron Avitzur - GI
Sarah Bowdin - Clinical and Metabolic Genetics
Douglas Campbell - Neonatology
Miguel Cortez - Neurology
James Dowling - Neurology
Tal Schecter-Finkelstein - Haematology/Oncology
Farid Mahmud - Endocrinology
Mahendra Moharir - Neurology
Rachel Wald - Cardiology

Paediatric Administrative Award

Suzanne Shek – In recognition of an administrative support staff member in the Department of Paediatrics who has demonstrated outstanding performance and excellence in all aspects of their role. This individual possesses outstanding communication and interpersonal skills and is motivated to perform above and beyond their daily responsibilities. This award was first presented in 2007.

Internationally & Nationally Recognized Awards: 

Stacey Bernstein: 2015 CAME/ACEM Certificate of Merit Award 

Tony Barozzino: the Danielle Grenier Award for his work as Co-Editor-in-Chief of Caring for Kids New to Canada 

Julie Johnstone: 2015 Robert Maudsley Fellowship for Studies in Medical Education 

Tina Martimianakis: 2013-14 Wilson Centre Mentorship Award 

Earl Silverman: American College of Rheumatology Excellence in Investigative Mentoring Award 

Eyal Cohen: Harkness Scholarship in Health Policy and Practice from the Commonwealth Fund 

Avram Denburg: Trudeau Foundation Scholarship 

O Carter Snead: Canadian League Against Epilepsy 2014 CLAE Wilder Penfield Award 

Fraser Golding: 2014 Robert Salter Humanitarian Award 

Eric Bouffet: President-Elect SIOP 

Aleixo Muise: Gastroenterology Research Group and American Gastroenterological Association 2015 Young Investigator Basic Science Award 

Ingrid Tein - President-Elect, The International Child Neurology Association 

Shirley Tse: Dafna Gladman Award for Sustained contributions in Rheumatology, UofT 2014 

Eddy Lau: an Integrated Medical Education (IME) Excellence in Community-Based Clinical Teaching award 

Yehuda Nofech-Mozes: Special Commendation for the Integrated Medical Education (IME) Excellence in Community-Based Clinical Teaching award 

Natasha Saunders: iHPME Thomas and Edna Naylor Memorial Award in Health Services Research - to a graduate student in IHPME, who completes the best paper/article based on their thesis 

Susanna Talarico: the Helen Batty Award for Excellence and Achievement in Faculty Development (for Innovation in Program Development and Design) for collaborative work on the INTAPT course 

Dan Roth: EMBARGOED 

Lee Ford-Jones: 2015 recipient of EMBARGOED 

Phil Sherman (GI): Fellow of the Canadian Association of Gastroenterology in 2014 and renewal of Tier l Canada Chair in GI Diseases 

Anne Griffiths: Canadian Assoc of Gastroenterology 2015 Visiting Clinical Professor Award & elected to the International Organization of Inflammatory Bowel Disease 

Sumit Gupta: Alex's Lemonade Stand YI grant, looking at adolescent and young adult cancer outcomes in Ontario 
 


SickKids Department of Paediatrics Awards

Medical Education 

Susanna Talarico- Robert HA Haslam Pre-clerkship Teaching Award 

Shawna Silver-Lionel Weinstein Clerkship Teaching Award 

Sheila Jacobson- Special Acknowledgement- Excellence in Leadership Award (faculty coordinator for ASCN for 18 Years) 

Nick Blanchette-Community Paediatrics Teaching Award 

Michelle Gordon- Postgraduate Paediatrics Teaching Award 

Michael Weinstein-Harry Bain Award 

Miriam Weinstein-Marvin Gerstein Award 

POWER® Teachers Stacey Bernstein, Joey Bonifacio, Trey Coffey, Adam Rappoport, Lillian Sung 

Christopher Ondaatje Awards- PGY3:Dr. Soumitra Tole PGY4: Drs. Jenny Smith and Kim Zhou 

Anna Kempinska- Subspecialty Teaching Award 

Shazeen Suleman- CanMeds Award 

PeRLS Awards Faculty: Christine Newman-Fellow: Dr. Laila Nurmohamed 


Continuing Medical Education Awards: 

Teaching Excellence: Joey Bonifacio 

Course Coordination: Jason Fischer 

Long-term contribution: Melanie Kirby 

and Special Commendation for Program Planning: Sabine George 

Rayfel Schneider-Faculty Mentorship Award 

Norman Rosenblum- Physician Researcher Award for Career Excellence 

Annie Huang- Mid-Career Research Award 

Michelle Shouldice-Richard Rowe Award for Clinical Excellence 

Tal-Schechter-Finkelstein- Junior Faculty Award 

Erica Burry-Norman and Lynne Saunders Award 


Resident Research Day Winners 

Basic Science Category: Junior: Michael Norris: 
Targeting intracellular potassium for the control of RSV (mentor: Theo Moraes) 

Senior: Jack Brezinski (H/Onc): Epigenetic changes at the 11p15 locus are common (Rosanna Weksberg) 

Clinical Science Category: 

Junior: Sarah Hampson (Endocrinology): Pubertal status defines clinical features of differentiated thyroid carcinoma (Jonathan Wasserman) 

Senior: Amy Shafey (Neonatology): Neurodevelopmental outcomes of infants born at the limit of viability (Ed Kelly) 

Core Paediatrics (tie): Jennifer Tam and Peter Gill Honorable mention: Adam Hsieh, Kate Nelson and Eberhard Lutz.


Convocation Awards 2015 

Roy Simpson Scholarship: Pamela Newman 

Dr. Carl Witus Prize: Ester Rosenthal and Robin Thom Dr. Yumin Li 

Access to Excellence in Paediatrics: Julia DiLabio Dr. Yumin Li 

Access to Excellence in Paediatric Research: Shama Sud