Facebook Pixel Code
Section banner image
Paediatric Laboratory Medicine

Symposium 2017

Laurence E. Becker Symposium: Advances in Paediatric Laboratory Medicine
21st Annual DPLM Symposium and 15th Laurence Becker Symposium

Improving Patient Care with Genomic Technology

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

 8:55 - 9 a.m.

 

Introduction

Dr. Susan Richardson, Chief, Department of Paediatric Laboratory Medicine, The Hospital for Sick Children

 9 - 10 a.m.

 

Department of Paediatrics Grand Rounds

Precision Paediatric Oncology: Lessons Learned From Clinical Sequencing of Childhood Cancer Patients

Dr. Will Parsons, Director, Center for Precision Oncology, Texas Children’s Hospital, and Associate Professor, Baylor College of Medicine

 10 - 10:15 a.m.

 

Coffee Break
(Rotunda, 1st Floor, Black Wing)

 10:20 - 11 a.m.

 

The Potential of Circulating DNA for Non-Invasive Management of Paediatric Solid Tumors

Dr. Dana Tsui, Assistant Attending, Department of Pathology, Center for Molecular Oncology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre

 11 - 11:40 a.m.

 

Diagnostic Utility of Whole Genome Sequencing in Paediatric Medicine

Dr. Christian Marshall, Director, Molecular Genetics, The Hospital for Sick Children

 11:40 a.m. -
12:20 p.m.

 

Beyond The Laboratory: Care and Cost Consequences of Whole Genome Sequencing in Paediatrics

Dr. Robin Hayeems, Scientist-Track Investigator, Child Health Evaluative Sciences, The Hospital for Sick Children, and Assistant Professor, Institute of Health Policy, Management and Evaluation, University of Toronto

 12:30 -
2:30 p.m.

 

Lunch and Poster Awards Presentation
(Cafeteria Greenery, Main Floor, Atrium Wing)

 

2017 Abstract Winners

BSc/MSc category

1st Place - Houman Tahmasebi

2nd Place - Javal Sheth

3rd Place - Sanjay Sonney

 

PhD category

1st Place - Victoria Higgins

1st Place - Matthew Zatzman

2nd Place - Scott Ryall

2nd Place - Nathanial Anderson

3rd Place - Sangeetha Paramathas

 

Clinical Fellow category

1st Place - Sylvia Papp

2nd Place - Michelle M Axford

 

Research Fellow category

1st Place - Man Yu

2nd Place - Zhen Liu