Facebook Pixel Code
Section banner image
Paediatric Laboratory Medicine

Symposium 2011

Laurence E. Becker Symposium: Advances in Paediatric Laboratory Medicine
15th Annual DPLM Symposium and 9th Laurence Becker Symposium

Nanotechnology and Nanomedicine in Paediatrics 

8:45 - 9:00 a.m.
 

Introduction

Dr. Richard Hegele, Chief, Department of Paediatric Laboratory Medicine (DPLM), SickKids and Chair, Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology, University of Toronto

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.
 

Paediatric Grand Rounds
Nanotechnology and Nanomedicine in Paediatrics

Dr. Edward RB McCabe, Executive Director, Linda Crnic Institute for Down Syndrome, Professor, Department of Pediatrics, University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA

10:00 - 10:20 a.m.
 

Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:00 a.m.
 

Present and Future Possibilities of Nanotechnology in the Field of Diagnostics

Dr. Larry J. Kricka, Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Hospital of University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA

11:00 - 11:40 a.m.
 

Nanotechnology in Diagnostics and Therapeutics

Dr. Warren Chan, Assistant Professor, Canadian Research Chair in Bionanotechnology, Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada

11:40 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

 

 

Application of Nanotechnology in the Field of Therapeutics

Dr. Jordan Green, Biomaterials and Drug Delivery Laboratory, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Assistant Professor, The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
 

Lunch and Posters

2:30 - 3:00 p.m.
 

Awards Presentation and Reception

 

Winners 2011 - Poster competition

Clinical Resident or Fellow

1st Place – Dr. Kika Veljkovic
2nd Place – Dr. Kristin Hauff
3rd Place – Dr. Maged Mansour

Research Technologist
1st Place – Jennifer Orr

M.Sc. Student
1st Place – Kordan Harvey
2nd Place – Evgenia Bloch

Medical Laboratory Technologist
1st Place – Natasha Persaud
2nd Place – Alireza Hamzehi
3rd Place – Archana Bhatt

PhD Student:
1st Place – Julie Turnbull
2nd Place – Pawel Buczkowicz